Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6545373935892913636974011314847728007329237121095433415228133455265031835
Avg. Per Day16068.0418811.2431563.6882777.6481787.163717.733268.915101.93332.7616.5060.450
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-182022-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.67.1130.4470.5487.0409.6325.7298.6314.4415.9636.1
Avg. Seconds6.5231.4683.6229.36817.85723.98825.65827.67931.70641.75650.121
Avg. Words Per Sec27395.7121702.749334.319075.010007.07449.16964.36455.95635.84279.43565.2
Len
2
Searches230093230093N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day56.48556.485
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2022-05-222022-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1400.140
Avg. Words Per Sec1277330.51277330.5
Len
3
Searches18253511209768615583N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day448.100296.982151.118
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.025.8432.5
Avg. Seconds0.4340.2530.790
Avg. Words Per Sec411756.6706416.1226272.4
Len
4
Searches41466002968060849118329422N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1017.936728.620208.44780.869
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.918.5301.21359.7
Avg. Seconds0.9640.4901.5373.765
Avg. Words Per Sec185299.4365033.0116225.747459.4
Len
5
Searches7311411450886396653118303625655N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1794.8561106.867237.271449.3301.388
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched262.411.4158.6931.91409.2
Avg. Seconds2.4850.8852.7386.2758.925
Avg. Words Per Sec71896.2201987.565253.728476.120020.4
Len
6
Searches918143454665919425212635057137265N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2253.9231341.977231.377646.87233.697
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.37.492.3619.71374.1
Avg. Seconds3.9861.4024.0488.78114.442
Avg. Words Per Sec44826.6127491.644138.120348.712373.0
Len
7
Searches104957915902640834438264926911078731571N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2576.5801449.021204.844650.361271.9680.386
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.15.353.9403.6907.81013.6
Avg. Seconds6.1311.9305.35410.92517.60824.638
Avg. Words Per Sec29145.292575.933375.316355.910148.57252.8
Len
8
Searches970173850613046393301773540215802869201335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2381.6501242.484156.947435.381529.76816.9880.082
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.13.421.6205.1597.91169.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.2542.2535.99511.92819.35227.68440.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21648.979329.929804.214981.09233.96454.74416.0
Len
9
Searches751212737175214825579221551930080459372442N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1844.129912.603118.461226.377473.810112.7700.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.82.610.282.3399.5736.51190.6
Avg. Seconds9.7762.1716.02011.92919.44130.30039.361
Avg. Words Per Sec18279.282303.329681.614980.09191.35897.54539.9
Len
10
Searches49539282393671323401442041955145809634299645913N/A
Avg. Per Day1216.125587.61579.391108.515234.476198.7557.3560.0140.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-212016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.62.36.238.6219.5513.3896.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.4891.7985.25210.57018.13828.18737.92154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17036.899397.834025.416906.09851.56339.64712.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches335103215800962333222620834096437110401527572091
Avg. Per Day822.635387.89357.27864.338100.562174.55137.5000.513
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.22.04.925.4111.7337.4593.71062.3
Avg. Seconds10.5731.3504.1328.74516.20324.74637.37148.028
Avg. Words Per Sec16900.4132381.443242.420432.611028.37220.94781.53720.6
Len
12
Searches236960910731601703421727622409643777533102902428949
Avg. Per Day581.708263.44741.81742.41159.15492.73376.1725.9630.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.71.93.713.073.2184.6401.1701.61150.4
Avg. Seconds10.2290.9853.0006.58412.57120.63031.01244.67280.102
Avg. Words Per Sec17468.7181411.659563.927140.814214.08661.95762.14000.12230.8
Len
13
Searches1709875738845123654120612147945237885260509781492276
Avg. Per Day419.752181.37730.35529.60936.31958.39863.95219.1850.559
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.21.73.39.138.0141.8247.8433.8760.6
Avg. Seconds9.3220.7052.1004.5649.04715.78424.58338.37749.341
Avg. Words Per Sec19168.9253621.585091.639151.519751.711321.27268.94656.23621.6
Len
14
Searches12114625042538523780981889911364491657661302291951343
Avg. Per Day297.398123.78820.92519.88021.84633.49640.69331.9704.7900.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.21.72.86.622.493.5176.1300.1518.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.7250.4941.3462.9726.01411.29019.15329.46444.90848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20479.6361806.0132779.160129.829712.915827.99329.76064.83979.13685.3
Len
15
Searches87438034367160525576536094680290119072101953452285042
Avg. Per Day214.64984.36714.85814.15314.96119.71029.23125.02811.1031.238
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.11.42.34.513.352.6138.3197.6328.9595.7
Avg. Seconds7.6330.2940.7751.7673.7177.20412.93022.03135.03349.446
Avg. Words Per Sec23409.9607030.8230682.6101133.248079.924805.813820.08110.95100.73613.9
Len
16
Searches57890819437743181389103753840517562987845866376214181835
Avg. Per Day142.11447.71710.6009.5529.2159.94613.82019.26016.2945.2580.450
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-202022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-222022-05-182022-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.91.01.42.44.915.061.1147.9228.3373.2636.1
Avg. Seconds8.0400.1500.3870.9452.1544.4048.69615.57524.91639.93250.121
Avg. Words Per Sec22224.91192330.0461978.5189169.582963.040571.520549.811473.07171.64474.93565.2