Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6914399437511774677440212045539787168131708391161533440047138925273241930
Avg. Per Day15535.3778428.2021522.0832706.4101768.621712.429260.97598.87031.2146.1390.434
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-05-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.37.1127.8467.9486.0411.4327.0301.2314.3415.0646.0
Avg. Seconds6.4431.4493.5519.15017.35123.25025.07427.05431.15741.17749.139
Avg. Words Per Sec27732.8123298.450316.619529.610298.77685.57126.66604.95735.14339.63636.5
Len
2
Searches236096236096N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day53.04653.046
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-06-032023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1380.138
Avg. Words Per Sec1292637.61292637.6
Len
3
Searches18778751241949635926N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day421.924279.043142.881
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.925.8433.6
Avg. Seconds0.4300.2500.782
Avg. Words Per Sec415474.4714416.8228633.3
Len
4
Searches42718273049614880518341695N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day959.801685.192197.83676.773
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched184.218.5302.21359.4
Avg. Seconds0.9560.4841.5183.723
Avg. Words Per Sec186829.3368918.4117737.647991.9
Len
5
Searches75729514641599100435319212145785N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1701.5021042.881225.660431.6611.300
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched265.811.4159.6932.61407.3
Avg. Seconds2.4660.8752.6976.1718.880
Avg. Words Per Sec72454.8204214.066253.128958.520123.8
Len
6
Searches958834756573319891632798514143339N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2154.3241271.098222.247628.77432.206
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched215.97.492.1622.11372.0
Avg. Seconds3.9481.3843.9738.59614.238
Avg. Words Per Sec45259.3129088.144979.420788.912550.5
Len
7
Searches110351686152145889522281236211795041635N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2479.3981382.273199.859631.886265.0130.367
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-05-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched207.65.353.3405.0907.41005.7
Avg. Seconds6.0481.9025.21810.67917.23224.274
Avg. Words Per Sec29544.293931.234244.716732.710369.87361.3
Len
8
Searches1034049553283806985711895571234339074248335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2323.3181197.188156.956425.900526.51616.6820.075
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched185.13.421.4205.1599.71166.51656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1152.2135.78411.61718.79527.00740.465
Avg. Words Per Sec22018.880745.830892.815381.49507.36616.44416.0
Len
9
Searches806621939464585339209893752098433497574459N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1812.330886.696119.962222.294471.479111.7960.103
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-04-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.82.610.181.5400.5739.81200.0
Avg. Seconds9.5612.1285.76811.57718.85129.36638.859
Avg. Words Per Sec18690.583986.230977.915434.49479.26085.04598.4
Len
10
Searches534853225546823600564839021033638884619315635913N/A
Avg. Per Day1201.716573.99080.898108.724232.239198.7587.0920.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.82.26.238.3219.4514.9898.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.2181.7585.01510.16917.57727.23237.17554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17487.1101625.435632.717571.710166.36561.84806.83281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches361668616879122579842890714444597735531615812126
Avg. Per Day812.602379.24357.96464.94999.862173.80336.3040.478
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-05-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.62.04.925.2111.6338.6595.01062.4
Avg. Seconds10.2651.3203.9558.37815.62623.93436.49447.683
Avg. Words Per Sec17407.3135419.245185.721329.211435.67466.14896.43747.5
Len
12
Searches255351811448111876101909912613204097903319082703850
Avg. Per Day573.728257.21842.15242.91258.71492.07274.5746.0750.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.11.93.813.172.2185.3403.4703.51154.4
Avg. Seconds9.9320.9682.8756.30012.12319.93630.17742.68079.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17990.8184527.162144.628365.514740.18963.55921.54186.82259.5
Len
13
Searches1828652782789135200132384160758255245277155827282393
Avg. Per Day410.864175.87830.37729.74436.11957.34962.27218.5870.538
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.91.73.39.237.7141.5247.6435.5758.5
Avg. Seconds9.0540.6902.0194.3798.71415.30923.96937.42248.292
Avg. Words Per Sec19736.7258873.288509.440803.720505.111672.17455.14775.03700.2
Len
14
Searches12919975314239268088527970581466941760461391582036843
Avg. Per Day290.288119.40120.82319.89021.80732.95939.55431.2664.5760.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-022013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.21.72.96.722.493.2175.9301.1517.1568.2
Avg. Seconds8.4890.4851.2972.8575.78510.93418.65828.66144.04148.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21048.6368729.5137745.662544.830886.116343.29577.16234.64057.43685.3
Len
15
Searches92285735973064935621516556385937125033107312470115185
Avg. Per Day207.34980.82514.59013.96414.73119.30828.09324.11110.5631.165
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.61.42.34.613.452.6137.7197.4329.0594.6
Avg. Seconds7.4380.2890.7521.7103.6006.99612.66621.55134.42348.838
Avg. Words Per Sec24024.0617371.8237712.0104490.049633.625543.014108.48291.55191.03658.9
Len
16
Searches59277419685543964397823843441544574538162669090220961930
Avg. Per Day133.18544.2309.8788.9388.6359.33412.90918.34015.5234.9650.434
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-022023-06-022023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-06-032023-05-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.91.01.42.44.914.960.8148.7228.1372.5646.0
Avg. Seconds8.0110.1490.3840.9362.1324.3578.61715.30824.50739.36549.139
Avg. Words Per Sec22305.11198331.5465467.7190970.583810.041016.020737.911672.97291.44539.43636.5