Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches7828778341146115810489513915479933956837451211343831503777156305306572035
Avg. Per Day16419.8068629.8421699.8922918.5841958.848785.489281.850105.66032.7836.4300.427
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152024-04-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.86.8116.7448.7470.1399.4318.8295.8307.3409.0645.3
Avg. Seconds6.7071.4443.7299.23717.59623.58325.47127.27531.51641.47049.537
Avg. Words Per Sec26642.4123776.247923.419345.710155.57577.27015.56551.45669.84308.93607.2
Len
2
Searches241985241985N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day50.75350.753
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2024-04-162024-04-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1370.137
Avg. Words Per Sec1303741.21303741.2
Len
3
Searches19637771287522676255N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day411.876270.040141.835
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.825.8435.2
Avg. Seconds0.4280.2480.772
Avg. Words Per Sec417325.2721774.5231451.6
Len
4
Searches45025813188443949226364912N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day944.356668.733199.08776.535
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.018.4302.51359.9
Avg. Seconds0.9550.4801.5023.689
Avg. Words Per Sec187040.4372438.6118984.348435.1
Len
5
Searches81193034907145111078320953716004N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1702.9141029.207232.972439.4761.259
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched270.811.3159.8934.11410.7
Avg. Seconds2.4660.8652.6606.0938.887
Avg. Words Per Sec72472.9206621.167188.929325.620107.6
Len
6
Searches10404853601128611276043111870154093N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2182.2771260.786236.500652.67332.319
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched220.97.390.1624.01367.4
Avg. Seconds3.9611.3713.9088.48014.141
Avg. Words Per Sec45111.0130371.345723.521071.012636.2
Len
7
Searches1203471165712101016841312155313233841723N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2524.1181378.223213.269654.704277.5620.361
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched211.85.351.4404.8903.91001.9
Avg. Seconds6.0901.8815.15710.56217.12924.221
Avg. Words Per Sec29343.394976.034648.216918.510431.87377.6
Len
8
Searches1208266759331469880662311462276539484264335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2534.1761244.397207.234484.798580.00417.6730.070
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched185.23.419.7196.1595.31166.01656.6
Avg. Seconds8.2682.1955.82711.62818.79126.91140.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21611.581415.030666.015367.29509.46640.14416.0
Len
9
Searches9386042451477169476111847162432354558962478N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1968.596946.912145.717248.478510.153117.2350.100
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-03-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.02.69.877.8397.1742.41207.7
Avg. Seconds9.6982.1066.11412.05519.17329.22738.704
Avg. Words Per Sec18425.384867.129226.514822.69319.96113.94616.9
Len
10
Searches6356290297266948333362149112366171007700344085913N/A
Avg. Per Day1333.146623.477101.373130.349259.364211.3517.2170.0120.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.92.36.336.9213.2513.7893.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.4191.7385.41410.94618.40327.39536.95554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17150.7102794.033007.016324.09709.96522.94835.43281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches444387719731473692384117135947689150481777612202
Avg. Per Day932.043413.84177.44386.351124.745191.91937.2830.462
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.72.05.124.6106.0333.1595.81064.0
Avg. Seconds10.6551.3134.3229.23316.97724.73336.71047.677
Avg. Words Per Sec16771.3136125.041346.519354.010525.47224.74867.63748.0
Len
12
Searches315039313433492606062709543536255132703778613066959
Avg. Per Day660.752281.74954.65956.82974.168107.65179.2516.4320.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-03-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.21.93.913.468.5178.8402.4704.81183.9
Avg. Seconds10.3370.9623.1416.99713.32021.37730.65841.98779.266
Avg. Words Per Sec17286.0185702.056889.225537.313415.58358.85828.54255.82254.3
Len
13
Searches2248546917660181866183366219051325669326308920352591
Avg. Per Day471.602192.46738.14438.45945.94368.30568.43919.3030.543
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.71.73.49.537.2134.9241.9435.1753.8
Avg. Seconds9.4010.6902.1674.7839.52816.48725.07237.71148.396
Avg. Words Per Sec19007.7258841.182457.437357.518753.910838.37127.14738.43692.3
Len
14
Searches15436036222611149101125111244031803082098801572072208043
Avg. Per Day323.750130.51124.10123.59826.09237.81744.01932.9724.6310.009
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.81.72.96.922.790.9170.9298.3515.7568.2
Avg. Seconds8.5690.4871.3462.9966.11611.46619.34929.05244.11648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20853.5367293.7132780.859652.429217.215584.49235.46150.64050.53685.3
Len
15
Searches1096251420521797127774182801106858147226123740520865566
Avg. Per Day229.92488.19916.71916.30517.36622.41230.87925.95310.9241.167
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152024-04-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.51.42.34.713.952.4133.6193.5326.7591.6
Avg. Seconds7.4860.2900.7811.7913.7997.40013.20822.26434.69148.767
Avg. Words Per Sec23869.6615694.3228760.199798.747030.224148.013529.28026.15150.93664.2
Len
16
Searches71290424100051694478194707451319695749786579476250482035
Avg. Per Day149.52250.54610.84210.0299.87310.76314.59220.52616.6695.2530.427
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152024-04-162024-04-162024-04-162024-04-152024-04-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.01.01.52.44.914.858.9144.7221.1368.1645.3
Avg. Seconds8.0480.1500.3980.9742.2374.5999.02615.85825.34739.83649.537
Avg. Words Per Sec22202.01188345.6448942.1183553.479864.738855.519796.611268.47049.74485.63607.2