Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches7223312338967080708589812633071833498133543501218766463657144779285631978
Avg. Per Day15598.3728414.7411530.1632728.0471799.896724.355263.186100.12431.2646.1680.427
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.27.0127.9469.6487.6413.4327.5302.6313.7413.9647.6
Avg. Seconds6.3941.4343.4989.00817.07122.89624.77626.75330.91140.81448.999
Avg. Words Per Sec27944.8124590.551090.819837.710467.67804.47212.36679.35780.94378.23646.8
Len
2
Searches239209239209N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day51.65651.656
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-11-302023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1370.137
Avg. Words Per Sec1299979.61299979.6
Len
3
Searches19282041264904663300N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day416.386273.150143.236
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.525.8434.7
Avg. Seconds0.4280.2480.772
Avg. Words Per Sec417017.4719537.2231449.1
Len
4
Searches43962653120749919759355757N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day949.351673.910198.61776.824
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched186.518.4303.01359.3
Avg. Seconds0.9520.4811.4973.684
Avg. Words Per Sec187606.6371871.0119346.848502.7
Len
5
Searches78489154778701104854720157575910N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1694.9331031.936226.428435.2921.276
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched269.211.3160.7933.61409.9
Avg. Seconds2.4510.8672.6586.0828.846
Avg. Words Per Sec72892.7206207.267230.129378.020200.9
Len
6
Searches10004659587416210308432950544149110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2160.4551268.495222.605637.15532.200
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched218.47.392.0624.41369.6
Avg. Seconds3.9121.3683.9198.46014.085
Avg. Words Per Sec45678.5130626.045590.721122.012686.9
Len
7
Searches115180026394434924847294977912472611681N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2487.2531380.845199.716636.990269.3400.363
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched209.95.353.0407.3906.91001.7
Avg. Seconds5.9921.8815.14910.51816.96524.114
Avg. Words Per Sec29822.495022.634700.916988.910532.87410.3
Len
8
Searches1084581255592977321371977851249759478598335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2342.0971200.502158.101427.107539.34316.9730.072
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.83.421.3206.1601.61166.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.0392.1865.69211.45518.45926.60740.465
Avg. Words Per Sec22229.281748.831392.815599.09680.26715.94416.0
Len
9
Searches8446161410354956118810275622225801527590471N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1823.905886.140121.186221.897480.650113.9300.102
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched164.42.610.181.3402.8742.71205.5
Avg. Seconds9.4772.1045.66511.42318.53328.86438.662
Avg. Words Per Sec18854.384934.331540.715643.59641.66190.94621.8
Len
10
Searches560836926640673799625066401084904939634330905913N/A
Avg. Per Day1211.098575.29282.051109.406234.279202.9097.1460.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.42.26.338.2220.3516.3896.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.1151.7374.91710.00617.32426.76936.67654.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17665.2102867.636339.117859.010314.66675.24872.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches380216917710932723893054644663828167631679142164
Avg. Per Day821.059382.45858.82165.963100.713176.37636.2600.467
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.12.04.925.3112.2339.9596.61063.2
Avg. Seconds10.1171.3013.8768.21415.37823.58236.10547.443
Avg. Words Per Sec17661.7137312.846106.021753.911619.87577.34949.23766.5
Len
12
Searches269389812079961981382023242751774313593493272952750
Avg. Per Day581.733260.86142.78743.69159.42393.15075.4356.3760.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.61.93.813.272.2186.1405.5704.71154.4
Avg. Seconds9.7870.9532.8186.17311.92319.66529.80241.58979.085
Avg. Words Per Sec18258.1187486.263413.628945.814987.29086.65995.94296.62259.5
Len
13
Searches1929627827985142737140174169951268715290996866012468
Avg. Per Day416.693178.79930.82330.27036.70058.02862.83918.7010.533
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302023-11-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.71.73.39.337.8142.2247.8436.7757.6
Avg. Seconds8.9080.6791.9794.2918.55415.09923.72537.05947.979
Avg. Words Per Sec20060.0263220.290285.541639.020890.411834.87531.74821.83724.3
Len
14
Searches136920156493997973939751032521555251856371467332112443
Avg. Per Day295.672121.99621.15720.29322.29733.58540.08731.6864.5620.009
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.91.72.96.722.593.7176.2301.9517.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.3400.4761.2722.7985.67110.75718.42128.34843.71648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21424.7375593.4140529.863860.131509.816611.09700.46303.44087.63685.3
Len
15
Searches97675538350968538658556955291132131272112313491995385
Avg. Per Day210.92582.81714.80014.22115.01919.67928.34824.25310.6241.163
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.91.42.34.613.552.9137.5197.3328.8594.6
Avg. Seconds7.2990.2840.7381.6783.5356.88412.53021.37434.14248.460
Avg. Words Per Sec24481.5629697.7242087.8106514.050544.625957.414260.78360.15233.73687.4
Len
16
Searches62587721248645540413894008743353597248626071925231351978
Avg. Per Day135.15545.8859.8348.9388.6579.36212.89718.62715.5324.9960.427
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-12-012023-11-302023-11-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.31.01.42.44.914.960.7149.5227.5371.6647.6
Avg. Seconds7.8540.1450.3800.9242.1064.3038.52115.08024.31839.02048.999
Avg. Words Per Sec22750.51229903.6470732.0193316.584863.041523.420969.811849.37348.14579.53646.8